Friday, March 18, 2005
[…] Here are just a few excerpts from Texas House Bill 3588, a bit of enabling legislation, pushed by high-priced lobbyists and passed in 2003. It gave appointed officials of the Texas Transportation Commission the power to ride roughshod over property rights so they could pave the way for the Trans-Texas Corridor. Believe it or not, it is now a part of Texas Law:
  • "...an authority may not pay compensation for public real property, parkways, streets, highways, alleys, or reservations it takes..." [Sec. 370.169(a)]
  • "Property may be leased or a franchise or license granted for any purpose, including use as a facility and use for unrelated commercial, industrial, or agricultural purposes." [Sec. 227.082(d)]
  • "An authority has full easements and rights-of-way through, across, under, and over any property owned by the state or any local government that are necessary or convenient to construct, acquire, or efficiently operate a transportation project or system..." [Sec. 370.169(c)]
  • For a timeline showing how this legislation evolved click HERE.